Privacy Policy

Last updated on 1st June 2018.

This Privacy Policy provides you with details of how we, Charisplan Consulting Limited, collect, store and use information about you when you use or interact with our website, www.charisplan.com, the limited circumstances under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.

Charisplan Consulting Ltd is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would be grateful if you would contact us first if you have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

The data controller in respect of our website is Charisplan Consulting Limited (company registration number: 10195493).

Our full details are:
Full name of legal entity: Charisplan Consulting Limited
Name of contact: Omotayo Salami
Email address: info@charisplan.com
Postal address: Kemp House, 152 City Road, London EC1V 2NX

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at info@charisplan.com.

1. THE TYPES OF DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU, FOR WHAT PURPOSE AND ON WHAT GROUNDS WE PROCESS IT

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data.

We may process the following types of personal data about you:

Customer data may include your name, title, billing and delivery address, email address, telephone numbers, purchase details and your payment details. We process this data in order for us to supply the goods and/or services you have purchased and to keep records of these transactions. Our lawful ground for processing this information is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract.

Communications Data may include any communication that you send to us via the contact form on our website, email, social media or any other communication you send to us. We process this information for the purposes of communication with you and our lawful ground for processing this information is to reply to communications sent to us and keep our records updated.

Usage Data may include information about how you use our website, and any online services together with any data that you post for publication on our website or through other online services. We process this information to operate our website, deliver relevant content to you, keep the website secure and for administration of the website and/or databases, other online services and business. Our lawful ground for processing is our legitimate interest which in this case is to properly administer our website and business.

Technical Data may include data about your use of our website and online services such as your IP address, your login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. The source of this data is from our analytics tracking system. We process this data to analyse your use of our website, to administer our business and website, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business and to grow our business.

Marketing Data may include your preferences in receiving marketing communications from us and our third parties and your communication preferences. We process this information in order for you to take part in promotions such as competitions, prize draws and free give-aways, to deliver relevant website content and to measure the effectiveness of our marketing activities. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to study how customers use our products/services, to develop ourproducts/services, to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

Financial and Transaction Data may include details about payments between us and other details of purchases made by the website and phone. We process this information in order to complete your order and supply the goods to you. Our lawful ground for processing this information is the performance of a contract between you and us. Please note during our checkout process we do not have access to your card information but this data is processed by a third-party payment processing company who securely process your payment information.

Sensitive Data

We do not knowingly or intentionally collect any sensitive data about you and you must not submit sensitive personal information to us.

Sensitive data is information about an individual that reveals their racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, genetic information, biometric information for the purpose of uniquely identifying an individual, information concerning health or information concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

If, however, you inadvertently or intentionally transmit sensitive personal information to us, you will be considered to have explicitly consented to us processing that sensitive personal information under Article 9(2)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation. We will use and process your sensitive personal information for the purposes of deleting it.
Notes on Data

• Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and you do not provide us with that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver goods or services to you). We will notify you if we have insufficient data to complete our contract at the time.

• We will only use your personal data for the purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary. For more information on this please email us at info@charisplan.com. In case we need to use your details for an unrelated new purpose we will let you know and explain the legal grounds for processing.

• We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

• We do not use automated decision making or profiling.

2. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We collect data about you through different methods including directly through the completion of forms on our website or sending us emails. We may also collect data automatically when you use our website by using cookies and similar technologies.

We may receive data from third parties like analytics providers such as Google, advertising networks such as Facebook, information providers such as Google, and providers of technical, payment and delivery services, such as data brokers or aggregators.

3. MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

Our lawful ground for processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or our legitimate interests which is to grow our business.

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we may send you marketing communications from us if (i) you made a purchase or asked for information from us about our goods or services or (ii) you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case you have not opted out of receiving such communications.

Under these regulations, if you are a limited company, we may send you marketing emails without your consent. However you can still opt out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time.

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for their own marketing purposes.

You can stop receiving marketing messages from us at any time by clicking the unsubscribe button at the bottom of any marketing message we send to you or by emailing us at info@charisplan.com.

If you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as purchases etc.

4. HOW YOUR PERSONAL DATA MAY BE SHARED

We do not sell any of your personal data to any third party – including your name, address, email address or payment information.

However, we may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

• Service providers who provide IT and administration services.

• Professional advisers including lawyers, financial authorities, auditors and insurers.

• Government bodies who require reporting of our activities.

All parties to whom we transfer your data are required to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

5. DATA SECURITY

We have strict security measures to prevent your personal data from being lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way. Also, we limit access to your personal data to those who have a business need to know such data. They will only process personal data on our instructions and must keep any personal data confidential.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Some of our third party service providers are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) do not always offer the same levels of protection to your personal data, so European law has prohibited transfers of personal data outside of the EEA unless the transfer meets certain criteria.

Whenever we transfer your personal data outside of the EEA, your data remains secure by ensuring at least one of the following procedures is implemented:
• We will only transfer your personal data to countries that provide an adequate level of protection for personal data as approved by the European Commission; or
• Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe; or
• If we use US-based providers that are part of EU-US Privacy Shield, we may transfer data to them, as they have equivalent safeguards in place.

If none of the above safeguards is available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

6. HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR DATA FOR

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.
For tax requirements, by law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers.

7. YOUR RIGHTS

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data which include the right to request access, correct or erase your personal data, object or restrict to further processing, to request transfer of your personal data and to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at:
https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at info@charisplan.com.

8. THIRD-PARTY LINKS

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

9. COOKIES

Cookies are small data files which are sent from a website to a browser to record information about users for various purposes. We use cookies and similar technologies on our website. For further information on how we use cookies, please see our cookies policy, which is available here.

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

10. CONTACT INFORMATION
If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please contact us by sending an email to info@charisplan.com.